School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

A certain farmer had a black donkey that had a habit of opening the stable door and walking in there.

A certain farmer had a black donkey that had a habit of opening the stable door and walking in there. The farmer didn't want the donkey to do this as he had a shelter for the donkey itself.
    About nightfall one evening, the man heard a noise like the lifting of the hasp of the stable door and he said "there's that d- of a donkey again" and out he went to drive the donkey as he thought away.
    But instead of the donkey what he say was a man walking off out of the yard and into a field to the northwest of his house. He followed him slowly and after having crossed the field, the man disappeared. There were two calves in the field then.
    Next morning one of the calves was dead without any apparent reason.
    M. Cunningham