School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were mills in Caher Clogheen owned by Quakers and the traffic on the road from Kilbehenny to Caher was mostly common cars going to these mills.
  2. Pedars were very plentiful. They used take rags bottles in exchange for laces, studs etc. They also took and looked for rabbit skins very much. Beggars were very plentiful but didn't visit the hill houses very much.
    Weighing goods: They had home made weights. These consisted of a large beam hung from the ceiling and having two platforms suspended by the chains used in the donkey car. One chain used be loosened at the platform end to allow the large lump of butter that went to fill a fircin to be put on and taken off the platform before and after, weighing. I should have mentioned that three chains were used to suspend each platform. These platforms were scrubbed and white after each article was weighed on them.
    Large stones were used as a
    M. Cunningham