School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

The house - Usually there were only two rooms but some had three - two and the kitchen - all one storeyed.

The house - Usually there were only two rooms but some had three - two and the kitchen - alone storied. Some of the walls were made of mud, others with sod and stone. There was no mortar used.
    All the timber for rafts etc was got locally, there being a fine wood in Coolatin. The timber was not planed much but put on very solidly. There were scraiths inside the thatched. The chimney was made of stones and mud and was low. Usually there was one window in each room and only one pane of glass in each window. If there were two panes of glass in a window, the owner of the house would be taxed.
    The floors were all mud and were on a level with the doorstep. There was a passage from underneath the fireplace leading to the southern wall where there was
    M. Cunningham