School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

A man called O'Brien was going home from a scoruidheacht in a neighbour's house.

A man called O'Brien was going home from a Scoruidheacht in a neighbour's house. He lived at The Green about 3 miles to the west of Mitchelstown. O'Brien stooped to take a drink at a well and when he straightened himself he found he was dumb.
    He arrived home and naturally his family were very upset at his condition. He remained dumb for 3 weeks and then spoke to two brother-in-laws of his who had come to see him. He ordered them to make three hurleys one for each of themselves and the third for himself.
    They did so and he took them along to a certain field from which they heard a noise coming as if ball playing were going on. He entered the field but the others remained on the road waiting.
    At last the ball hopped out on the road. O'Brien followed it out from the
    Languages