School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. From local tradition we learn how this well is titled. In former years this well sprung about 300 yards distant from where it lies today close by the old graveyard. People were nervous in taking water so near their dead. So some woman illused the well by washing dirty articles in it.
    So next morning the well was removed to the surprise of the inhabitants who quickly adored it as Holy and Sacred, and many used to give rounds praying every Sunday and drinking the water for curing ailments and diseases. Those suffereres who had proper Faith were cured especially in eyesight. Ribbons used be hung on the shrubs surrounding the well by those giving rounds, and also they would take a bottle of the water with them.
    At the present day the water is only used for tea and drinking purposes chiefly in the morning for health,
    Biddy English