School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

In the same district two men went rabbit hunting. A harvest moon was shining very brightly.

In the same district two men went rabbit hunting. A harvest moon was shining very brightly. The hounds started two rabbits and the rabbits ran in the same direction to a hole that was not a burrow.
    The man who owned the dogs pursued them closely along an old beaten sheep track. He came to the ditch where the rabbits entered. He pulled out some of the stones and he could feel the rabbit inside. To he was on his knees he felt the tail of his coat being pulled strongly.
    He made an exclamation thinking it was his companion and called him by his name. He told him wait a moment as his fingers were touching the rabbit. He succeeded in getting the rabbit out and on turning round he could see no trace of his companion nor didn't meet him again that night.
    He returned home and found his supper which consisted of potatoes wrapped up in a cloth. Having eaten it and given his dog his supper he called on his dog to go out with him again
    Miss N. King