School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

In this neighbourhood a meitheal was once engaged digging potatoes. A number of girls did the picking.

In this neighbourhood a meitheal was once engaged digging potatoes. A number of girls did the picking. The evening got very wet and the men remained on in the garden field to cover in the pits. The girls left earlier when the picking was finished.
    As the men were returning home through a boithrín, they met one of the girls of the house going out against them dressed in her Sunday clothes. She was going very quickly and one man made an effort to stop her. He asked where she was going but got no reply.
    When they got to the house, they found to their surprise the same girl sitting at the fire with her boots off (as she was wet through from the picking) and she was singing.
    She was dead before morning although she was in perfect health at the picking. I am informed all the men did not see her on the boithrín.
    Miss N. King