School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Some time ago a man was returning home at about ten o'clock one night when at a little distance from home...

Some time ago a man was returning home at about ten o'clock one night when at a little distance from home he saw a light moving before him as he was going. He has to follow the light and when he reached his own house he could not enter it and had to follow on.
    When he was gone a good way from his home the light turned and the man had to do the same. He came again to his own yard but could not enter his house and had to pass on.
    He followed on for a long time until he reached a river. He sat on the bank of it and did not go any farther. The light suddenly disappeared then. He slept on the bank of the river until morning. When he woke he saw nothing so he went home.
    Bridget O Dwyer
    Geeragh, Co. Limerick