School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

One day a man was standing in his yard near his house, when he saw seven wild geese flying towards him overhead.

One day a man was standing in his yard near his house, when he saw seven wild geese flying towards him overhead. He rushed into the house for his gun but found he had no cartridge to load it with.
    There was a pincushion near at hand with a darning needle and some thread on it. He grasped the needle with the thread on it and stuck it in the gun.
    By this time he guessed that the wild geese were right overhead, so he ran to the fireplace, and cocked the gun up the chimney and pulled the trigger. So down fell the seven wild geese all sewn together with the thread.
    AT1894: The Man Shoots a Ramrod Full of Ducks
    Mary Noonan