School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

The ruins of the White Knight's castle are situated in our farm.

The ruins of the White Knight's castle are situated in our farm. It is called by that name as the knights lived in it once upon a time. The grounds around it are supposed to be haunted. It was many the queer story the man that owned it told to us about what happened to himself.

I remember him telling us the following. One day he was cobbling, and when he had finished he put the ball of wax which he was using in his pocket, and went up the fields towards the old castle.
    As he was crossing the field nearest to i, he met a hare running towards him. He suddenly thought of the wax, he took it out and struck the hare right in the forehead. The wax was hot from being in his pocket, so it stuck to the hare's forehead
    He turned immediately to go out a cap near by, when he struck his forehead against another hare that was running in the same gap. So they both were waxed together. The old man had only to walk to the gap, and take up the two hares and bring
    Mary Noonan
    Behanagh, Co. Limerick