School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

There is situated near our house a glen which is said to be terribly haunted.

There is situated near our house a glen which is said to be terribly haunted. The name if it is Glencrain. There is a road bear by, and several stories are told about it. here is one of them.
    One night a man was passing by and he saw a number of lighted candles on the ditch. He got a weakness and when he came to himself again he found himself lying in a bed. There were a number of fairies around him, with lighted candles in their hands and they all singing.
    He got another weakness and when he got alright again he found himself lying on the road. When he reached his home he told them all about it and so he not any of his people never passed it again.
    Maura Birrane
    Geeragh, Co. Limerick