School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

There was a man on his way to the town one day As he was passing the fort fairies danced round him.

There was a man on his way to the town one day. As he was passing the fort fairies danced round him. One little fairy gave him a lamb which he told him to take home and if he was in the want of money to tell the lamb shake himself and that sovereigns would fall out of his mouth. He took the lamb with him 'Twas getting dark on his way. He went into a house and stopped there for the night. He told the story to the man of the house the man of the house was very clever he exchanged his own lamb for the fairy lamb.
    When the owner of the fairy lamb went home he told his wife of the great bargain he got from the fairy man. They got the table ready to but the lamb on but when they had the lamb on he only jumped off. The man was very disappointed and went back again to tell the fairy what had happened. This time the fairy gave him a stick and told him, if he wanted the stick to do anything to say wattle do your duty. He stayed at the farmers house as the night before, and in the morning the stick was exchanged again. When the farmer told the stick to do its duty it himped up and beat them all, until they were half killed On the next day the man came back and the farmer gave him the lamb. The lamb would not
    Mary Kate O' Brien
    Behanagh, Co. Limerick