School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

This story proves that there were wolves at the other end of the parish too.

This story proves that there were wolves at the other end of the parish too. One day a man was riding on horse back near the top of the mountain when he saw a woman and a wolf running after her. He went over to her and told her to jump on the horse and so she did.
    They they went off racing down the hill over the glens and streams and ditches with the wolf after them biting the horse's heels. They went on racing untill they came to Gearah. Then some dogs came out of the houses that were around and drove the wolf away.
    Maura Walshe
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick