School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

Long ago a man was coming home with a load of oats. As soon as he was at the hollow...

Long ago a man was coming home with a load of oats. As soon as he was at the hollow of Cooolboy Corkeen he saw a big funeral coming towards him before he had time to think about it his animal was unharnessed and put to the other side of the road.
    The man was put sitting up in the ditch. When the funeral was passed, his animal was harnessed again and he went on his way home. He called in to Ryan's on his way. He said "Mary are you inside" and the reply came three times at last a man came dressed in and said to him. "The night is for the dead. And the day is for the living."
    Kate O Brien
    Knockrour, Co. Limerick