School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Long ago a man was alseep in bed. He heard someone calling at the window, he got up and went over to it.

Long ago a man was asleep in bed. He heard someone calling at the window, he got up and went over to it. There he saw a number of little men who asked him to come to a certain field and help them to play football. He was a great player himself so he went with them to the field. When the match was over the little men told him to look under a certain tree and he would find a pot of gold. He looked under the tree and he found it.
    When he was going home he met another little man with a scythe on his shoulder. He asked him to come into a meadow and start mowing. The man said he would not. The little man kept on asking.
    At last the man went in with him. The little man gave him a scythe and he went mowing.
    The man and the little fairy kept on mowing till the cocks began to crow and then the little fairy told him to go home and that it was well for him that he went in mowing for if he refused some misfortune would fall upon him.
    Another night a girl was going home from
    Margaret O' Donnell