School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

There was in Kinbehenny a man who went for a long journey by train.

There was in Kinbehenny a man who went for a long journey by train. It was late that night when he came home and another man came with him. It was twelve oclock and he did not want to go into the house because it was supposed to be haunted. He went into an out house and sat down. He lit a match to light his pipe.
    Then he heard a noise like a lot of people talking and one voice said "quench that match." The match quenched itself. Then he was in darkness and went out into a field. It was full of people who were singing and dancing.
    He came in again and slept there. He was awakened again by noising chains. It was still dark but he ran with the fright into the dwelling house. The people of the house were up and he told them about it but they told him it was dreaming he was and he said it was not.
    Peg Fitzgerald,
    Kilbehenny,