School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

There was a man working in a house in this parish. He was sleeping in a settle in the kitchen.

There was a man working in a house in this parish. He was sleeping in a settle in the kitchen. He used hear the machine blowing every night. There was a hole in the settle and he looked out one night to see what (what) was blowing the machine. He was getting nervous so he slept in a bed in the loft.
    He heard the same noise every night so he said he would look out to see what it was. he was rising up when he heard steps coming up the stairs. He lay down again and the steps came into the room. The bedclothes were pulled off him. when he looked out he saw an old man whom he knew was dead for years.
    He pulled in the clothes again and covered himself. He heard the steps go out of the room. He heard no more for the rest of the night. In the morning he told the people of the house about it. They stayed up the night after but heard nothing.
    Peg Fitzgerald