School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman. They had no family so they had to work very hard.

Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman. They had no family so they had to work very hard. They lived very happily together for a long time until the husband got very sick and died. The wife was very lonesome then for she had no one.
    She had to continue to work very hard. They had a very big farm and alot of cows. She had to milk all the cows herself when the husband died. So she used be very tired every night and usually she went to bed early.
    One evening as she was milking the cows and as she was going to milk the last she said to herself tis a pity I hadn't some one to milk her, and so she milked her and when she was finished she went to leave down the bucket and leave off the cows. Every evening she tied in the cows to milk them. When did she see at the backdoor but her husband and white garments on him. She fell on the ground with the fright and got a great sickness and nearly died.
    Margaret Noonan,
    Shrovemore,