Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About 150 years ago there was a billet-master in Fermoy, Co. Cork and he used to give out the tickets every night...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dead man Mr. Barry spoke up to the judge and told him the whole story.
    The judge allowed the soldier to go free and he thanked Mr. Barry for coming to tell his story.
  2. (gan teideal)

The field of Patsy Hogan's below Hedger Quane's field on the right hand side of the New Line Road...

The field of Patsy Hogan's below Hedger Quane's field on the right hand side of the New Line Road, Inchacombe, (Anglesboro', Co. Limk., Coshlea) on the way to Galbally from Anglesboro' was the scene of a great battle between Elizabeths troops and the Earl of Demonds troops. This field was first broken up about 70 years ago and the surface was as black as ink. It would remind you of the surface in a graveyard and the soldiers who were killed in this fight were buried in this field. One evening in harvest time Patsy was standing at High Street where the mountain foot boys gather in the evening for a chat and a game of cards (High Street is the spot where J. Walsh's shop stands in Barnagurraha, Anglesboro', Co. Lomk. Coshlea) and on looking down towards the field he had broken some time