School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

William Carber of West Cork told me that he was one evening walking around the kitchen at home...

(continued from previous page)
    walking around the kitchen at home in West Cork about 60 years ago and his mother was spinning and begor didn't he see a croed of teeny wee shy men come riding into the yard on animals that looked like sheep. They came in through the yard and William looking at them and away they went around by the back of house and off through the fields. He could hardly believe his eyes.
  2. (no title)

About 90 years ago a farmer here in Anglesboro' was coming home late one night from a neighbours house...

About 90 years ago a farmer here in Anglesboro' was coming home late one night from a neighbours house where he used be going Cuairdiacht. He was coming along through Jer. O'Donnell's fields when he heard "tic-tac-tic-tac." He stole over to this "dog-leaf" and there he saw a small teeny man about 2' high and wearing a cap like a night cap and a red jacket mending shoes. He caught him up in his arms like a child and brought him home. He took him into the room and he wanted to know from him where his gold was buried. Very soon two or three more came outside the window and they