School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

You might remember that I told you a few nights ago that General Hugh Massy got a forfeit estate in Duntryleague...

(continued from previous page)
    She was a noted fortune teller and the next time the people came in to have their fortunes told they found her inside in bed and she all blood. They knew then that she was the hare who used roam about the countryside at night and milk their cows.

This reminds me now of Richard Ryan of Ballinvreena, Knocklong Co. Limk.

This reminds me now of Richard Ryan of Ballinvreena, Knocklong Co. Limk. Richard, May God rest his soul, was going to an outside farm of his in Clogheen beside Knocklong Co. Limk. where Seán Hogan was rescued from the R. I. C. by the boys and he saw two Leipreachans walking along through the field. This happened for a positive fact about 90 years ago. They were about two feet high and each one had a Caroline and a red - jacket. They live in the liosanna and are the fairies shoemakers. They are always busy because the fairies wear out their shoes very quickly with all the dancing they do.
    William Carber of West Cork told me that he was one evening

William Carber of West Cork told me that he was one evening walking around the kitchen at home...