School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

You might remember that I told you a few nights ago that General Hugh Massy got a forfeit estate in Duntryleague...

You might remember that I told you a few nights ago that General Hugh Massy got a forfeit estate in Duntryleague (Dún Trí Liag) (Galbally Co. Limk. Coshlea) in the year 1659 from the British Government in part payment for heavy arrears of pay due to him for helping to suppress the rebellion of 1641 with the Earl of Mountrath Light Infantry. Well in the famous old hill of Duntryleague there lived an old hag who used change herself into a hare. She used go out at night and milk the neighbours cows and roam about the countryside.
    One night she went out as usual and didn't a hound spot her. Away with the hound after her and off through the fields over hedges and ditches they went tally-ho. Such hulla-bulloo and Kip-i-de-reel and Ceol and Ruaille-Buaille was never heard since or before with the hound yelling and the old hag shouting and dust flying from her heels. The hound was gaining ground on her as they faced her own house. She made one spurt in through the yard and jumped for the window. Just as she was jumping through the window the hound tore the "Scot" off her. (i.e. white patch on a hare's tail)