School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. The old houses were called Boháns and the walls were made of Márla (yellow mud ), rushes and straw mixed together. The walls were always about (-) thick. They were all thatched either with straw, rushes, or reed. Seisk which grows in the kennel, that is the wood in the glen beside Massy Lodge where the hounds were kept in the days of the Massys, was also used. Cattle like "Seisk" also and people pull it for them.
    Most of the houses had only one room and they used keep the hens and cows inside. The hens were kept over the in the "Lochta". The sow was always brought in when she was about to have bonhams.
    The bed in the kitchen was called and is called to this very day "The Settle Bed." It was and now is placed gainst the wall. It was closed up during the day when the house was being stowed or settled. When it was closed up the people used it as a seat or
        1. buildings