School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

About the 8th of January 1905, Lord Massy the 7th Baron and myself (W. Casey) were out shooting.

About the 8th of January 1905, Lord Massy the 7th Baron and myself (W Casey) were out shooting. We walked around as far as Michael McGraths, Ballyfaskin, Anglesboro and returned through James Fitzgeralds, Barnagurraha. Just as we were coming through Fitzgeralds field on the Mountain Foot road we heard a horse trotting along coming from the direction of High Street and making towards the Cross (i.e. Anglesboro'). We were just facing the ditch of the road when we saw a brown horse pass by with a lady on his back, side-saddle.
    My son Jack and young Glavin of the cottage were taking earth beside our gate and as we jumped out over Fitzgeralds ditch on to the road. I asked them who was the lady who had passed. They said that they saw nobody or never heard the sound of a horse. In a day or two afterwards young Glavin took ill and died.
    Often afterwards Lord Massy and myself spoke about it and we could never explain it.
    W. Casey