School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

There was an old carpenter in this district some years ago and when driving a wedge he used always say "hah hah" at every stroke.

There was an old carpenter in this district some years ago and when driving a wedge he used always say "hah hah" at every stroke. One day a neighbour who called for a spade handle stood looking at him and asked him why he said "ha ha" at every stroke.
    "Ah" said the carpenter "when I say hah, I always drive it an inch further".
    "The day of the wind is not the day of the scollap".
    "I'll see you again" like Mollie Glavin said to Din Lenihan. Din is the clerk of the chapel in Gleann na gCreabhar. One day a collection was being taken at the chapel door. Din had the box for the coppers and the usual collectors were
    William Casey
    Farmer