School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

In 1846 the New Line road from Quane's Bridge Inchaecomb to Con Burkes Cross was opened as relief work and was left unfinished until 1868.

In 1846 the New Line road from Quane's Bridge Inchacomb to Con Burkes Cross was opened as relief work and was left unfinished until 1868.
    The Boro' Road which leads from Anglesboro' to the Cross of Gerah is 3 English miles and 46 perches. I walked it one evening in 58 minutes.
    The road from the Cross of Athnaslinga to the Cross of Barna is 4 1/2 English miles. This road passes through the Cross of Anglesboro'. The bridges on this road were built by a great Grandfather of the Whelan family Banteen, Galbally, Co. Limerick.
    This bridge of ours in Anglesboro was built in the year 1857 by Hennessy from Ballyferode, Glenroe, KIlfinane, Co. Limk. Before 1857 the river was crossed by stepping stones at the spot where the bridge now stands.
        1. public infrastructure