School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. James Carmody who lived in Inchacomb Anglesboro', Co. Limk. between Ned Dunne's and Michael Mullin's farms was a policeman's son. He lived there with his grandfather, Patrick Casey. He left about 60 years ago. He became a solicitors clerk in Mitchelstown and afterwards became Editor of the Skibereen Star. He died about 20 years ago R.I.P. Carmody was interested in poetry and composed many verses.
    The following verses were written about Billy Landers and his brother Robin and his sister Mary who lived in High Street, Barnagurraha, Anglesboro, Co. Limk.
    Billy was a shoemaker by trade and not a very good one either it appears. His brother Robin helped him at the trade. They had a small farm and one cow. Billy's son John now lived in the house but the shoemaker is now David Walsh who lives next door.
      1. poetry