School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

At the time of the taking of the taking of the Castle of Ballinahinch which was defended by Sir Henry Burgess...

(continued from previous page)
    and weep at his grave. One evening she cried so much that she fell asleep on the grave. She woke to find herself back beside the kitchen garden of her home in Ballinvreena a distance of four English miles from the Ballylanders graveyard.

Diarmuid Ó Duibhne and Grainne were travellingthrough Munster.

Diarmuid Ó Duibhne and Grainne were travelling through Munster. They came as far as Duntryleague, Galbally, Co. Limerick and they slept there for the night. There is a stone there still called Leaba Dhiarmuda. Next morning they faced Carraig Sheáin Bhuidhe Hill near Athnadlinga, Anglesboro, Co. Limerick, a spur of the Galtee Mountains. They were going out through a gap which was very puddly and Grainne got all spattered with the puddle
    W. Casey