School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. The branch of the Massy family who lived at Riversdale House, Lisvernane, Aherlow, Tipperary until about 1922 were known locally as the Massy-Dawsons.
    Colonel Dawson lived over at Ballinacourty House, Aherlow, Tipperary. The heiress to Colonel Dawson's estate of Ballinacourty was his daughter. She became attached to one of the Massys who lived at Dundryleague (Dún Trí Liag) House, Galbally, Co. Limerick.
    A Yoeman came to the then P.P. of Galbally to marry the pair but he refused. The soldiers then forced the curate to do so and he married them during the night on the bank of the Aherlow River. Opposite the village