School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a famous walker who lived in Lackendarra, Anglesboro in the Parish of Kilbehenny called John Mansel...

(continued from previous page)
    all efforts having failed to locate her he decided to seek the help of Biddy Early the noted wise-woman who lived in the Co. Clare.
    He set out from Anglesboro to visit Biddy's house a distance of 50 miles or so. As usual he thought nothing of walking this distance. He had never before been there and of course he never met Biddy previously. As he was making for her door she walked out to meet him and said -
    "Welcome, Step Mansel from the Boro Road".

Another account says that one time 'Step' had a very sore foot and was unable to walk.

Another account says that one time 'Step' had a very sore foot and was unable to walk. His father Pat Mansel was very troubled and decided to visit Biddy Early. He was just walking in the yard when out comes Biddy and says -
    "Welcome Pat Mansel from the Boro' Road. Your son Jack will be alright and will live to be an old man".
    He died only four or five years ago at the age of 78.