School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

About twenty years ago Paddy Green Mahony down there in Ballyfaskin, Ballylarders, Co. Limerick was cutting hay...

(B) About twenty years ago Paddy Green Mahony down there in Ballyfaskin, Ballylarders, Co. Limerick was cutting hay with a workman in the lios-field. The day was very warm and Paddy was very thirsty.
    "I wish" said he "one of those fine women in there in that lios would bring us out a drink".
    He hadn't the word out of his mouth when out walked a fine tall woman with a large jug of sparkling red wine. She offered a drink to Paddy but he refused to do as Paddy told him and he finished the jug in one swig. In three days after he was dead.

Those land-grabbers never had a bit of luck. The widows curse was on them and on their children.

Anyhow they held a wake and