School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

About fifty years ago there lived in Labamologa, in the county of Limerick and about six miles from Mitchelstown a man...

(continued from previous page)
    The man returned home firmly convinced and satisfied that the hare was no ordinary one but a fairy in the shape of a hare. He realized that the hound had been spirited away by the "Good People".
    Six months after the same man was sitting on the ditch beside his house when the dog came up to him and licked his hand. It was then he knew for certain that his dog was not to be killed and had been mercifully saved by the action and good work of the Fairies.

You often hear tell of Donovan the hedge schoolmaster" said Mrs Cleary.

"Indeed I did" I replied. Well someone back there in Ballyduff dreamt that there was gold buried in George Marint's Lios which is there on the right hand side of the road from Ballylanders to Michelstown. I oftern heard my father say that the King of the district lived there as there are five or six liosanna in
    Mrs Cleary