School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. "You remember Jack Shaughnessy R.I.P. who lived up in the Boro Road" "Yes said I, he only died a few years ago"
    "Well about twenty years ago old Mrs Cranitch behind there sent him to town for the "Press-Bed|" they have in the room. Jack started out from Anglesboro here with his ass and cart and it was then surely about four o clock. He reached Mitchelstown about five or so. By the time he had his messages got and the ass and cart loaded it was surely eight or nine o'clock. Anyhow when he was leaving the town the lights were just lighted. He sailed along grand until he reached the boreen there leading into Cronin's at the wood. Suddenly the old ass stood-up in the middle of
    Mrs Hannah Cleary
    Dress-maker