School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    ditches. Such fare tatteraw and noise and talk you never heard. We could see nothing and begor Rody's Tom got fightened and turned very white, just as white now as that lime on the wall there.
    The sound went off in the direction of my Uncle Paddy's house. The next morning an account was sent over to us that my Uncle had died during the night.
  2. b) "You remember the time that Tom Quane died" said Will. "Of course we do" we all cried.
    "That night I was just thinking of going over to the wake when I said I'd walk up as far as the chapel and say a few prayers. I saw a man standing just there beside Mrs Soonan's shop and whom do you think it was but Patcheen Lyons, the Lord have mercy on him, he's dead since begor. Patsy wasn't it short poor Tom held". "Whist man, hold your tongue that man in not dead at all. He 's only spirited away". I looked at him
    Willie Howard
    Farmer