School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. Long ago there was many old graveyard's round this parish which are not used nowaday's only one in Kilbehenny. Sometimes the graveyards were flat and level and other's were sloping east or west. There was special trees planted round the graveyard's such as fir or spruce.
    The thomb's were ornamented with statues or crosse's or stine's or trees on some graves. Some of the statues were ornamented and made of Iron or wood mostly always of iron. The crosse's were mostly always of timber bery seldom they were made of iron. The crosse's were mostly always of timber very seldom they were made of iron. Sometime's the graveyard's were ear the Church and in other places they were about a quarter of a milk away from the ruin. There is a protstant grave-yard in Church-quarter where the protstants were once buried.
    There is a well in Kilbehenny known as our Lady's well.
    Rita Spillane