School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. The holy well in this parish is in the town land of Chrichquarter in the parish of Kilbehenny (which is) and in the barony of Coshlea. From local tradition we learn how this well which gives Kilbehenny its local supply of water was observed by the olden people as blessed and so they named it "Our Lady's Well."
    In the eighteenth century this was located close to the wall of the Catholic Cemetery. It was abused by a disbleiver who washed dirty clothes there in.
    The following morning the well was removed to where it is at present about two hundred yards distance from where it was first.