School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are many old forts in this district. There is one in Gearah in Condons land. There are two in Kilglass one in Gormans and the other in Cliffords. There is one in Behennaugha in Noons land one in Loughanna in Jones land and one in Ballinatona in Caseys.
    On the 12th November 1915 a storm blew a tree in Gormans field in Kilglass. Underneath the roots was a large flag almost five feet by three feet.
    Some men removed this flag and the man who told me this story went down into a chamber about six feet square. This chamber was flaged all round, none of the
    Maura Walshe
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick