School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. A forge is a shed in which a blacksmith works. Long ago the blacksmiths were kept much busier than what they are nowadays. Long ago it was the smith who made all the gates, ploughs, and many other farm implements.
    There are but few gates and ploughs made by the smiths nowadays as they are made in the foundry and sold in the shops. Some of the implements used in a forge are a sledge, a hand hammer, a bellow, a drilling machine, an anvil and many other things.
    Long ago the smiths had no limited time for work. They began at six or seven oclock in the morning and kept working until sometime almost eleven oclock at night. This
    Maura Walshe
    John Connelly