School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. Shrove is usually the time marriages take place. Long ago everyone was married in their own houses and they held great party'y and dances. After the marriages the priest went round to every one and gathered money that is how they were paid.
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day for getting married until after Easter. Anyone would be married until twelve oclock shrove Tuesday night.
    At another time it was customary to have the marriages take place in the priests house. The newly married people never went to Mass the first Sunday after being married.
    Nowadays
    Maura Walshe