School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. In the olden times everyone was married in their own house. The two priests went to nearly all the marriages and after marrying them they would go around and collect money from everyone there, That is the way they were paid.
    There were so many marriages every Shrove Tuesday it used to be near midnight before they were all over.
    Great feasts were held in the houses after the marriages. They had poteen and whiskey to drink and more than they could eat of food stuffs. They also had dancing until the morning after. The priests used join in with them in their feasting.
    It was customary
    Maura Walshe