School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. Some years ago the Stations were been held in a certain house in this locality. As was usual the two priests came to the house. Before mass they head Confessions. One of these priests was very cross and all the people both young and old were afraid of him. It happened that the cross priest was hearing Confessions in a corner near a dresser in which a goose was hatching.
    When he was about half way through the Confessions an old man wen to him and just as he had his sins told the goose put (out) her beak out through the cupboard and caught (hem) him by the ear. The old man being very devout had his head bent down and he though it was the priest.
    But when he was leaving go of his ear the man pulled away his head and ran out the door leaving part of his ear with the goose. In this parish the Stations are now held in the church but in
    Margaret Flynn
    Coolyregan, Co. Cork