Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a woman living near Kilbehenny whose father in Law died. After he died everything in the farm went wrong, calves, cows and sheep died, the milk went bad, and the crops failed.
    At that tine there was a curate living in the village, the woman went down and told him what was happening, but he could not help her. In the meantime he left the parish.
    After a while he wrote to the woman and asked her if things were anything better, she wrote, and said they were worse, he wrote again and told her to get some neighbour's to dig her father in Law's grave and to see if his right hand was missing. She got the neighbour's and they dug the grave, and they found the man's
    Bríd English
    Maurice English