School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. I have often heard the story about a fire which happened in this parish. In February 1816 there was a marriage not far from here. At that time the marriages were held in the houses and it was customary for everyone at the marriage to give something to the priest.
    When the priest was going around with the plate to collect the money they threw in bad coins and insulted him. When the priest was going away he put some bad curse on them.
    They had a big fire of turf in the kitchen which was blazing up very big, and they though it would light the house. Somebody got what they thought was a bucket of water and threw it
    Maura Walshe
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick