School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. As a certain man living in Ballinatona was returning home late one night, he had to go through a lonely path and on the way he met a crowd of horses and little men coming towards him. They stopped him and asked him to go with them, he got afraid, but did not like to refuse them, he said he could not keep up with them, as he has no horse. They told him that he would find one in the next field.
    They brought him to old plough in the dyke and told him to get up on it and it turned into a horse at once. They drove through the country until they came to a house where there was a little girl sick, and they told the man not to open his mouth.
    They left the horses outside, and went in through the
    Bríd English