School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

his retainers.
    After some time Maurice and John came to an agreement. Maurice gave up his title to John and for it he got a great tract of land around Knockcarron. From this on his family was known as Mac An tSean Ridire.
    Some time after this the two branches came together again about the year 1551 the descendants of David had to give up their fine lands and the castle of meine and came along to our own part of the county here (i.e. East Limerick)
    The Earl of Desmond took over the lands of the White Knight.
    Years after this a president of Munster ordered all the nobles to submit to him but the Earl of Desmond refused. He was declared an outlaw
    William Casey
    Farmer