School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Galbally called Bennett's Cross. When the Bennetts owned Gleneffy they used go into their house by that road. There is a cross in Ballywire called Bolton's Cross. Mr Bolton was the landlord of that district and he lived near the cross.
    There is a rock on the "Black HIll" called "Darby's Bed." Diarmuid Ó Duibhne was supposed to sleep there when the Fianna were following him. The prints of what are called Darby's snuff-box, fork and spoon was still to be seen on one of the huge rocks.
    There is a cross-roads near Garryspillane called the Pinker's Cross. A man named the Pinker Ryan lived at the cross long ago and that is how it got its name.
    Liam Ó Briain
    Mrs Ed O Brien