School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    for his approval. The Wizard said: "There is one section which needs altering. The land which God made, He never intended should be the sole possession of one man, at least in vast roads. It should be owned by the people generally."
    When Shaw stood up the boys were surprised at the shortness of the stumpy legs. Colon thought he was not very terrible after all. But, as if he read the boy's mind Shaw called to his steed in a soothing voice.
    "My magic steed feeds on the plains at [?]. He will be here in a few seconds. He is as fast as the wind that sweeps over the land in Spring."
    In a few seconds the steed was [?] at Shaw's feet. He was four times as large as the ordinary horse, measuring twenty-six feet in height.
    They praised his steed which pleased him very much.
    Turning to Alan the shepherd's son, he asked him what he brought to Shaw the Wizard as a token of his esteem. Alan replied that his people were too poor to afford anything.
    After a while he asked what each desired.
    Bran the King's son whished to be a King even greater that his father. His wish was granted