School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shaw's servant Dan, served feasts there when the Wizard entertained a large number of guests, they were just in time to share his dinner with the giant.
    They were astounded when they saw him. Even when seated he was taller than any man they had ever seen. His height was twenty-five feet. His waist was as round as the largest tree they had ever seen. But it was his long beard and whiskers that surprised them most. Hanging to his knees, the boys fancied he could carry several men concealed in it.
    The feast consisted of fourteen bullocks served on one great dish.
    Bran the King's son commented on it, and said his father would be annoyed to think that one man would use so much food - (this to Maloe in a whisper)
    Shaw knew what he said, and grew very angry.
    "Let your father interfere with me Bran at his peril!"