School: Beárna, Galbally (roll number 12655)

Barna, Co. Limerick
C. Ó Máirtín

1. My home district is named Boolanlisheen on account of all the lisses that are there. It means "the home of the fairies" in the parish of Galbally in the County Limerick. There is about eight families in Boolanlisheen, there is about forty-two people in it. The most of two hundred acres is contained in the Galtee mountains in our farm. The rest is low lying land. There is only one or two old people aged seventy and eighty years in the district. The name of the river is the Eassarolla meaning the noisy waterfall. The most familiar name in Boolanlisheen is the Mullins. The most of the houses are one and two storeys high, and they are slate and iron roofs on them. The most people of
    Josie Martin
    Boolanlisheen, Co. Limerick