School: Beárna, Galbally (roll number 12655)

Barna, Co. Limerick
C. Ó Máirtín

1. Local Cures.
    If you saw three trout in the holy well of cllitchelstoun you would get cured of any disease. If you washed your sore eyes in Paradise well it would cure them. If you were walking around and to see water in a stone and to wash your hands in it would cure warts in them. When a dog gets fits if you gave him washing soda it would cure him. To rub vaseline to chilblains it would cure them. To gather sheep droppings and boil them in new milk and give them to a sick person it would cure them. Put a scarf around your neck it would cure a sore throat. To put a frog in mouth and if he screeches three time a sooth ache would be cured. To wash your eyes in the holy well of Ballylanders it would cure them. To put a child under a white hose three times it would cure
    Josie Martin
    Boolanlisheen, Co. Limerick